Pro AV Catalog
Toner Cable Equipment, Inc. - TIN40R-1000
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

2-way Indoor Fiber-optic Node

Model: TIN40R-1000

  • Full forward bandwidth up to 1 GHz
  • 5-42 MHz reverse, 2 Mw DFB laser
  • 1550 nm reverse optical wavelength
  • High RF output range; 40 dBmV stable within wide optical input range (-8 to +4 dBm) with AGC feature
  • GaAs E-pHEMT push-pull technology for high and stable output level with very low power consumption
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents
The TIN40R-1000 is a new, two-way fiber optic node for CATV, SMATV, FTTx, MDU, or private business applications. The TIN40R-1000 has a wide optical input bandwidth range from 1200 to 1600 nm making it ideal for either 1310 nm or 1550 nm systems. The fiber optic receiver has an AGC circuit to maintain an RF output over a -8 to +4 dB optical input level. The high RF output level of 40 dBmV eliminates the need for a separate RF amplifier for distribution. A 0-18dB gain control makes system balancing easy without external pads. The GaAs E-pHEMT push-pull hybrid provides superior performance with low distortions. With a 2 Mw DFV reverse band optical laser, the node is ideal for 2-way systems where reverse channels or modem data is present. Using a 1550 nm laser allows for greater distances with lower optical loss for improved performance. The node uses an external 12VDC power supply (included) which can be connected directly or diplexed on the RF output cable for remote powering. The optical input is a SC/APC connector and features a multicolor LED for input level reference. Also featured is an internal LED display showing optical levels.
  • Full forward bandwidth up to 1 GHz
  • 5-42 MHz reverse, 2 Mw DFB laser
  • 1550 nm reverse optical wavelength
  • High RF output range; 40 dBmV stable within wide optical input range (-8 to +4 dBm) with AGC feature
  • GaAs E-pHEMT push-pull technology for high and stable output level with very low power consumption
  • Optical input test point
  • LED display of optical levels
  • External powering (11-35 Vdc) or remote powering over coax line via power inserter
  • Surge protection (6kV) at RF output
  • SCTE compliant F type connectors
  • Diecast aluminum housing for excellent heat dissipation and RFI shielding
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products